Municipal Bankruptcy: Understanding the Limited Powers of the Judiciary
[…] Because municipal bankruptcy filings are rare, many people are uninformed about exactly how municipal bankruptcy works. Unlike individuals and business entities that file for bankruptcy, municipalities that file under chapter 9, the municipal bankruptcy chapter, maintain the freedom to control their finances and property, with judicial interference being permitted only when the municipality consents. The sometimes-stated fear of a judicial takeover of a city is far from the truth of how a chapter 9 bankruptcy works. Section 904 of the Bankruptcy Code imposes limits on the federal court to assure that powers reserved to the states are honored. The section states:

[n]otwithstanding any power of the court, unless the debtor consents or the plan so provides, the court may not, by any stay, order, or decree, in the case or otherwise, interfere with- (1) any of the political or governmental powers of the debtor; or (2) any of the property or revenues of the debtor; or (3) the debtor’s use or enjoyment of any income-producing property.

11 U.S.C. § 904. This limitation bars the possibility of rogue judges and judicial control over the city functions. The case law reinforces the concept of judicial limitations and municipal freedoms.

One of the opinions in Stockton, California’s bankruptcy case illustrates these limitations.