All posts by Lawrence Hamermesh
[…] According to the complaint, the allegedly controlling stockholder rolled a portion of his shares into equity ownership of the ongoing company, an option not provided to holders of other shares of the same class.

The opinion declined to dismiss a claim that the directors breached their fiduciary duties by approving a transaction that violated the company’s charter. But the court concluded that the merger itself was beyond legal challenge by a stockholder, because of Delaware General Corporation Law Section 124, which precludes stockholder challenges to corporate acts based on “the fact that the corporation was without capacity or power to do such act,” except in proceedings to enjoin the acts. And because the plaintiff did not seek to enjoin the merger, Section 124 barred its claim to invalidate that transaction.

I admit that this application of Section 124 took me by surprise. Two main considerations drove that reaction.